fbpx 0

Call TRC:

716-483-2344

RECEIVE ADVOCACY ALERTS IN YOUR EMAIL

    The Resource Center honors long-term employees

    About 140 people were recognized for their years of dedicated service to improving the lives of people with disabilities when The Resource Center held its 34th annual Employee Service Recognition Luncheon.

    The event, held January 15 at the Chautauqua Harbor Hotel in Celoron, honored employees and members of the board of directors who, during 2018, reached milestone years of service with The Resource Center.

    Mark Morton, left, and Karl Erb display gifts they were given in honor of their 40 years at TRC: framed newsletter articles about them. (Mark’s is from 1986, while Karl’s is from 1994.)

    The longest-serving employees recognized at this year’s event were Karl Erb of Mayville, a direct support professional (DSP) aide in TRC’s day habilitation program on Lake Shore Drive in Dunkirk, and Mark Morton of Jamestown, assistant executive director for employee relations. They both have been working at The Resource Center for 40 years.

    “I’ve had a really great time working here at The Resource Center,” Erb said. “I’ve made a lot of good friends, and had some really fine experiences, and learned a lot, and I feel really rewarded.”

    In accepting his award, Morton noted that much has changed at The Resource Center since he joined the agency in 1978, “but the one constant that made it a great place to work then and a great place to work now is the people – the people who receive services, the staff who provide services and supports.”

    He added, “I am so thankful for TRC for providing the opportunity for me to make a living and have a career doing what I love to do best: working with individuals who have a disability and working with those who provides services and supports to individuals who have a disability.”

    John DePane, Mike Goldman, Denise Jones

    Honored for 35 years of service with TRC were:
    Linda Braun of Jamestown, supervising nurse
    John DePane of Jamestown, staff development specialist
    Jennifer Frederick of Jamestown, residence manager
    Deborah Rapp of Jamestown, day services supervisor

    “I love what I do every day when I get up in the morning, and it’s because of the people we support and certainly the people I’ve been honored to work with,” DePane said.

    “I really, truly love coming to my job every single day,” Rapp told the audience. “To all of the new people in our agency: if you have that in your soul, you will know it.”

    Debbie Rapp, Mike Goldman, Denise Jones

    Jennifer Frederick, Denise Jones, Mike Goldman

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Employees recognized for being with the agency for 30 years were:
    Dr. Robert Ellis of Stockton, senior psychologist
    Rebecca Mirek of Dunkirk, day services supervisor
    George Mitchell Jr. of Jamestown, maintenance helper
    Karen Moynihan of Ashville, transportation manager

    Thirty-year employees Becky Mirek, left, and Karen Moynihan

    Those completing 25 years of employment were:
    Faith Baker of Jamestown, employment services administrator
    Roselle Cash of Brocton, direct support professional (DSP) lead
    Pamela Cranston of Westfield, dental assistant
    Debra Hall of Bemus Point, DSP careerist
    Bruce Main of Jamestown, case manager
    Cynthia Neu of Jamestown, manager of personalized recovery-oriented services
    Philip Opeil of Forestville, production maintenance technician
    Barry Simmons Jr. of Jamestown, mechanic
    Philip Thomas of Jamestown, residence manager
    Suzanne Tracy of Sinclairville, day services supervisor
    Donald Traynor of Bemus Point, staff development specialist
    Steven Waterson of Jamestown, community relations director
    Kristen Wilson of Jamestown, DSP lead

    From left, 25-year employees Faith Baker, Steve Waterson, Roselle Cash, and Barry Simmons Jr.

    Recognized for 20 years of service were:
    Shawn Avery, Jamestown, community coach
    Lela Berry, Panama, residence coordinator
    Frances Carlson, Mayville, secretary
    Leslie Fickling, Celoron, family care/self-advocacy coordinator
    Katrina Gibson, Jamestown, DSP careerist
    Wendy Giunta, Jamestown, RC
    Ke-Khee Greenough, Silver Creek, mental health clinician
    Beverly Heglund, Jamestown, community coach
    Robert Sherbine, Jamestown, DSP lead
    Jessica Smith, Jamestown, residence coordinator
    Jill Suter, Jamestown, day services supervisor
    Karen York, Jamestown, DSP aide

    Honored for 15 years of service were:
    Sondra Apperson, Jamestown, DSP lead
    Joanne Bevan, Erie, assistant executive director for program operations
    Christine Burger, Jamestown, DSP aide
    Jennifer Clark, Dunkirk, DSP careerist
    Angela Dalrymple, Bemus Point, DSP careerist
    Ernest Green Jr., Falconer, licensed practical nurse (LPN)
    Troy Hicks, Jamestown, general aide
    Christopher Howard, Jamestown, nurse manager
    Dr. Todd Jacobson, Jamestown, board of directors
    Lynn Ling, Lakewood, DSP careerist
    Erin Lutgen, Jamestown, DSP lead
    Thomas Mabes, Stockton, maintenance specialist
    Maria Martinez, Jamestown, general aide
    Pennifer McCartney, Mayville, community coach
    Alberta Monagle, Jamestown, DSP lead
    Brandey Oakes, Lakewood, integrated site manager
    Jennifer Peters, Jamestown, industrial specialist
    Lisa Peterson, Falconer, residence manager
    Tammy Sawyer, Cherry Creek, DSP
    Kimberly Scoma, Jamestown, site supervisor
    Barbara Stewart, Jamestown, board of directors
    Julie Swanson, Lakewood, internal auditor
    Tina Uber, Jamestown, DSP careerist
    Julie Vogan, Jamestown, residence coordinator

    Completing 10 years of service in 2018 were:
    Dustin Allen of Jamestown, DSP careerist
    Sandra Biggers, Sinclaurville, residence manager
    Cherie Bunce, Corry, coordinator of nursing services
    Bonnie Clark, Jamestown, LPN
    Christopher Clark, Jamestown, DSP aide
    Katie Cleland, Jamestown, medical aide
    Rita Cybulski, Jamestown, DSP aide
    Yvonne Gilbert, Dunkirk, lead manufacturing supervisor
    Stacy Harrington, Mayville, residence coordinator supervisor
    Shawn Johnson, Jamestown, DSP lead
    Lori Lang, Warren, site manager insurance specialist
    Tammy Mancuso, Jamestown, cook
    Danny Mealy Sr., Jamestown, industrial specialist
    Dr. Adnan Munir, Lakewood, physician
    Elizabeth Nuhfer, Jamestown, DSP careerist
    Kelly Patterson, Jamestown, DSP careerist
    Gwen Sample, Jamestown, accounts payable clerk
    Noelle Saulter, Buffalo, DSP lead
    Laura Seiberg, Bemus Point, nurse manager
    Haeden Smith, Ashville, DSP aide
    Tabatha Stenstrom, Jamestown, life coach
    LeeAnn Sunderlin, Jamestown, DSP aide
    Connie Truax, Sinclairville, cook
    Rita Varney-Smith, South Dayton, case manager
    Andrea Vullo, Frewsburg, bookkeeper
    Shelly Williamson, Dunkirk, DSP lead
    Philip Wright, Ashville, behavior technician

    Some 10-year employees pose together.

    Recognized for five years of service were:
    Tanya Baker, Jamestown, general aide
    Leslie Bamburoski, Lakewood, residence manager
    Courtney Beckerink, Jamestown, self-determination assistant
    Angelica Camacho, Jamestown, LPN
    Scott Cappa, Jamestown, community coach
    CodyAnne Chambers, Ripley, employment facilitator
    Melinda Covell, Kennedy, certified occupational therapy assistant
    Amy Curtin, Bemus Point, DSP lead
    Jonathan DeSantis, Jamestown, health coach
    Jennifer DeWolf, Sheridan, DSP careerist
    Jennifer Diaz, Dunkirk, patient registrar
    Leslie DiNapoli, Jamestown, accounts receivable clerk
    Brittany Dorman, Dunkirk, community coach
    Stefanie Gifford, Lakewood, residence manager
    Kenley Goodwin, Jamestown, DSP lead
    David Gowan, Jamestown, DSP careerist
    Paige Green, Kennedy, general aide
    Valery Guerrero, Brocton, DSP aide
    Donna Haenggi, Lakewood, board of directors
    Samuel Hicks, Ashville, DSP lead
    Kaylie Himes, Cattaraugus, DSP careerist
    Edythe Johnson, Jamestown, community coach
    Janice Johnson, Lakewood, human resources specialist
    Charles Klenke, Jamestown, purchasing agent
    Joseph Koterass, Kennedy, LPN
    Bethanne Landy, Celoron, driver
    Melissa Lauffenburger, Frewsburg, LPN
    Coryn Majck, Fredonia, self-determination assistant
    Amanda Majewski, Mayville, site supervisor
    Dante Moore, Panama, DSP careerist
    Kenneth Moskwa, Jamestown, cook
    Lacie Munson, Jamestown, LPN
    Megan Nation, Randolph, job coach
    Aliza Neal, Frewsburg, job coach
    Tara Nitkiewicz, Sherman, residence coordinator
    Lynford Osgood, Jamestown, assistant residence manager
    Michelle Pattison, Cassadaga, day services supervisor
    Patricia Perlee, Jamestown, board member
    Todd Rapp, Jamestown, registered nurse
    John Rogers, Falconer, production maintenance technician
    Lisa Roland, Forestville, DSP lead
    Allison Rounds, Falconer, patient access specialist
    Jodi Sadlowe, Jamestown, accounts receivable specialist
    Alice Sanchez, Falconer, lead manufacturing supervisor
    Gina Sink, Jamestown, applied behavioral science specialist
    Ada Sommers, Kennedy, community coach
    Joshua Straight, Jamestown, business systems analyst
    Lexi Stroebel, Mayville, medical aide
    Shannon Studd, Jamestown, human resources specialist
    Shelby Surrena, Frewsburg, behavior intervention specialist
    Carl Swanson, Jamestown, community coach
    Linda Ward, Lily Dale, licensed certified social worker

    Some of our five-year employees pose together.

    Employees were called forward one at a time to be thanked for their years of dedicated service. Staff with 15 or more years at The Resource Center received a monetary award and a gift (40 years – picture frame; 35 years – clock; 30 years – paperweight; 25 years – pen and letter opener; 20 years and 15 years – jacket or fleece). Employees with 10 or five years of service received a jacket or a fleece.

    Welcoming remarks were given by Morton.

    “If you have been here for at least five years,” Morton said, “at some point along the way you made a commitment to share your talents, use your knowledge, develop your expertise, and give a part of yourself to The Resource Center mission and the people we serve.”

    Remarks also were made by Executive Director Denise Jones and R. Michael Goldman, board president.

    Jones said she was not aware of any other organization that takes time to honor so many of its employees on an annual basis. “It’s always striking, the teamwork that we have here, and all of the history that we have as an organization. So thank you all for making that commitment to the people that we support, to your team members and to the organization. It really is appreciated.”

    The Resource Center has been supporting Chautauqua County residents with disabilities, and their families, since 1958. The agency also offers a variety of health-related services that are available to anyone in the community; these services include primary care, dental care, counseling and psychiatric services, occupational therapy, physical therapy, speech therapy, audiology, and podiatry.

    By |January 30th, 2019|News|0 Comments

    About the Author:

    Leave A Comment