The Resource Center honored 144 employees and board members when the agency held its 33rd annual Employee Service Recognition Luncheon. The event, held at the Lakewood Road and Gun Club, paid tribute to people who, during 2017, completed milestone years of service with The Resource Center, which has been supporting people with disabilities and their families in Chautauqua County since 1958. The longest-serving employees at this year’s event have been working at TRC for 35 years. Those five employees were:

  • Kathy Field of Jamestown, associate executive administrative assistant
  • MaryJo Hamilton of Frewsburg, director of intellectual and developmental disability services
  • Angela Kae Lachiusa-Kent of Jamestown, residence manager
  • Kathy Peterson-VanHorn of Ashville, habilitation specialist
  • Trudy VanDette of Jamestown, residence manager

In appreciation for their years of service, those employees were given a monetary gift and a crystal clock.

Pictured from left are 35-year employees Kathy Peterson-VanHorn, Kathy Field, MaryJo Hamilton, and Kae Lachiusa-Kent.

Honored for 30 years of service were:

  • Elaine Adams of Jamestown, licensed practical nurse
  • Michele Albaugh of Warren, director of learning and development
  • Lisa Covey of Lakewood, activity leader
  • Barney Davis of Jamestown, assistant residence manager
  • Sandra Davis of Jamestown, habilitation specialist
  • Mary Ginley of Dunkirk, residence coordinator
  • Kim Greco of Falconer, administrator
  • Debbra Grossman of Kennedy, cook
  • Sheila Hyde of Ashville, third-shift supervisor
  • Gary Lawson of Jamestown, driver
  • Stephen Lindquist of Jamestown, director of information systems
  • Kathryn Pope of Russell, habilitation specialist
  • James Prince of Jamestown, behavior support professional
  • Melissa Rasmussen of Jamestown, lead manufacturing supervisor
  • Joan Scalise of Bemus Point, assistant finance director
  • Wendy Stimson of Falconer, residence manager

Each of these employees received a monetary gift and a crystal paperweight.

Completing 30 years with TRC were, from left, front row, Melissa Rasmussen, Sheila Hyde, Kim Greco, Sandy Davis, and Wendy Stimson; and, back row, Joan Scalise, Gary Lawson and Kitty Pope.

Completing 25 years of service were the following:

  • Dennis Bergmann of Orchard Park, social worker
  • Heather Courtney of Jamestown, care coordinator
  • Linda Knight of Jamestown, self-determination assistant
  • Donna Lee of Jamestown, driver
  • Lisa Mattoon of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Angela Oakes of Jamestown, supervising nurse
  • Michelle Rizzardi of Russell, service coordinator
  • David Steed of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Cheryl Thompson of Dunkirk, habilitation skills instructor
  • Sue Woods of Ashville, cost accountant

Each of these employees received a monetary gift, a pen and a letter opener.

Pictured from left are 25-year employees David Steed, Angela Oakes, Heather Courtney, Sue Woods, and Donna Lee.

Recognized for 20 years of service were these employees:

  • Edith DeJesus of Dunkirk, direct support professional
  • William Dorman of Jamestown, industrial specialist
  • Catherine Ensminger of Jamestown, assistant executive administrative assistant
  • Lawrence Feeney of Union City, PA, physical therapy assistant
  • Laurie Moretti of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Valerie Propheter of Jamestown, secretary
  • Beth Ray of Fredonia, vocational skills instructor
  • Tracy Swan of Warren, direct support professional
  • Richard Tuzzo of Jamestown, telecommunications coordinator

Each of these employees received a monetary gift and a fleece jacket emblazoned with The Resource Center’s logo.

Among those honored for completing 20 years of service were, from left, Tracy Swan, Beth Ray, Laurie Moretti, Bill Dorman, and Rick Tuzzo.

Honored for 15 years of service were:

  • Alissa Biancamano of Jamestown, service coordinator
  • Jennifer Capitano of Falconer, supervising pharmacist
  • Rosemarie Carlson of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Anna Dubej-Phillips of Frewsburg, secretary
  • Trevor Ellis of Jamestown, service coordination supervisor
  • Linda Ernewein of Celoron, driver
  • Deborah Glover of Ashville, direct support professional
  • Stephen Hauck of Jamestown, marketing specialist
  • Kelly Jacobs of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Shawn Kane of Bemus Point, medication technician
  • Dr. Mumtaz Karimi of Lakewood
  • Melinda Larson of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Jennifer Magee of Jamestown, housekeeper
  • Wanda McBride of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Michele Merwin of Dunkirk, certified occupational therapy assistant
  • Patricia Organ of Dunkirk, nurse
  • Susan Pugh of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Vicki Smith of Frewsburg, direct support professional
  • Christin Sweat of Frewsburg, assistant residence manager
  • Dr. John Vona of Silver Creek, dentist
  • Autumn Walters of Jamestown, medical support professional

Each of these employees received a monetary gift and a fleece jacket. Recognized for 10 years of service were:

  • Kevin Anderson of Falconer, assistant director
  • Dawn Beardsley of Jamestown, licensed practical nurse
  • Patti Eckberg of Jamestown, shipping and receiving clerk
  • Ashley Eckstrom of Jamestown, patient access specialist
  • Michael Haddad of Jamestown, maintenance and construction specialist
  • Andrew Heggerty of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Megan Holt of Jamestown, activity leader
  • Rhonda Johnson of Sinclairville, job coach
  • Patrick Kent of Jamestown, driver
  • Rachel Kephart of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Melissa Klenke of Jamestown, service coordinator
  • Holly Lange of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Cynthia Learn of Randolph, supported living specialist
  • Richard Meek of Dewittville, residence manager
  • Bobby Morris of Jamestown, site supervisor
  • Charlene Nieder of Gerry, dental assistant
  • Nancy Simmons of Westfield, direct support professional
  • James Stanford of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Peggy Stingel of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Allyson Swan of Jamestown, licensed practical nurse
  • Deborah Swanson of Jamestown, registered nurse
  • Ellen Vellia of Lakewood, transportation supervisor
  • Doug Vetillaro of Dunkirk, assistant residence manager
  • Wendy Wilcox of Jamestown, behavior support specialist
  • Chad Wilson of Jamestown, direct support professional

Each of these employees received a winter jacket. Completing five years of service were:

  • Desteny Badgley of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Jonathan Barlow of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Troy Barton of Ashville, supervising nurse
  • Lea Benedetto of Dewittville, direct support professional
  • Kylie Brandow of Kennedy, direct support professional
  • Ashley Brown of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Allison Chitester of Frewsburg, direct support professional
  • Patricia Clark of Jamestown, site supervisor
  • Jennifer Conti of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Mary Jane Depew of Jamestown, manager
  • Mynet Feinburg of Jamestown, adaptive equipment coordinator
  • Diana Fodero of Gerry, self-determination assistant
  • Kelly Dimitri of Fredonia, chief financial officer
  • Janice Ganey of Dunkirk, direct support professional
  • Sierra Greenman of Bemus Point, care coordinator
  • Karen Greiner of Falconer, resident benefits clerk
  • Gregg Guichard of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Rosemary Hand of Randolph, direct support professional
  • Tracie Howard of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Julia Johnson of Lakewood, direct support professional
  • Karen Johnson of Bemus Point, direct support professional
  • Connie Juul of Frewsburg, direct support professional
  • Kelsey Kilmartin of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Ann Knee of Jamestown, registered nurse
  • Christina Lanphere of Falconer, direct support professional
  • Tina Larson of Sugar Grove, administrative assistant
  • Darlene Lascola of Russell, direct support professional
  • Kimberly Lombardo of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Tracey Luce of Jamestown, case manager
  • Michelle Lutgen of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Nekeisha McAdoo of Jamestown, registered nurse
  • Tasha McFaul of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Dr. Megan McKinley of Frewsburg, physical therapist
  • Margaret Meek of Westfield, direct support professional
  • Michelle Miller of Lakewood, accounts payable clerk
  • Mary Mizner of Clymer, medical support professional
  • Alan Monfort of Lakewood, direct support professional
  • Kelley Morton of Jamestown, residence coordinator
  • Kristia Nowak of Falconer, direct support professional
  • Carol Paddock of Jamestown, speech pathologist
  • Tasha Poirier of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Tasha Pollaro of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Jilliane Quigley of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Amy Rickerson of Jamestown, population health manager
  • Kristen Rodgers of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Marlene Sirianno of Bemus Point, board member
  • Michelle Smouse of Panama, housekeeper
  • Christine Southwick of Randolph, direct support professional
  • Marah Stroebel of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Cynthia Summerford of Mayville, direct support professional
  • Katherine Swerdon of Frewsburg, residence coordinator
  • George Tanti of Cassadaga, supported living specialist
  • James Walsh of Jamestown, driver
  • Crystal Ward of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Lori Watson of Jamestown, administrative assistant
  • Barbara Wilson of Mayville, direct support professional
  • Dana Wright of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Mirna Zanetti of Dunkirk, service coordinator

Each of these employees received a fleece jacket. The invocation was given by The Reverend Timothy Hoyer, a longtime TRC advisory committee member. Welcoming remarks were made by Executive Director Denise Jones and R. Michael Goldman, the President of The Resource Center’s Board of Directors. Denise and Mike presented the awards to staff.