The Resource Center honors longtime employees

Share & Comment

Among them they have more than 1,700 years as employees of The Resource Center, and the agency recently took time to pay tribute to longtime staff members who achieved milestone years of employment with TRC during 2016.

The Resource Center held its 32nd annual Employee Service Recognition Luncheon on January 17 at TRC’s administrative offices on Dunham Avenue in Celoron. In all, 148 employees were saluted.

Donna Lisa, 35-year employee, poses with Mike Goldman and Denise Jones.

Donna Lisa, 35-year employee, poses with Mike Goldman and Denise Jones.

The longest-serving employee honored was Donna Lisa of Fredonia.  Lisa, supervisor at the day program on Lake Shore Drive in Dunkirk, has worked at The Resource Center for 35 years. In appreciation for her years of service, Donna received a monetary gift and a crystal clock.

Recognized for completing 30 years of service with TRC were the following employees, who each received a check and a crystal paperweight:

  • Lisa Belk of Jamestown, direct support professional trainer
  • Susan Brown of Jamestown, patient access specialist
  • Thomas Brown of Jamestown, maintenance specialist
  • Debra Densmore of Lakewood, administrative assistant
  • Laurie Fenton of Frewsburg, psychiatric nurse practitioner
  • Linda Gorton of Jamestown, recreation assistant
  • Rick Gray of Warren, PA, service coordinator
  • Laurie Heeder of Brocton, family care liaison
  • Debra Hinsdale of Jamestown, residence manager
  • James Tingue of Jamestown, behavior support professional
  • Michael Tingue of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Dawn Wachter of Lakewood, medication support professional
Posing together are 30-year employees, from left, sitting, Lisa Belk, Debbie Densmore, Sue Brown, and Laurie Fenton; and, standing, Laurie Heeder, Debbie Hinsdale, Tom Brown, Linda Gorton, and Rick Gray.

Posing together are 30-year employees, from left, sitting, Lisa Belk, Debbie Densmore, Sue Brown, and Laurie Fenton; and, standing, Laurie Heeder, Debbie Hinsdale, Tom Brown, Linda Gorton, and Rick Gray.

Honored for achieving 25 years of service were the following, who each received a check, a pen and a letter opener:

  • Bruce Brown of Panama, risk administrator
  • Brigitte Hodnett of Jamestown, direct support professional trainer
  • Wanda Johnson of Jamestown, housekeeper
  • Edward Thomas of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Robert Warner of Jamestown, self-determination assistant

Employees completing 20 years of service were the following, each of whom received a check and a sweater:

  • Lance Bensink of Clymer, maintenance specialist
  • Diane Cornell of Jamestown, assistant supervisor
  • Sherri Eccles of Randolph, certified occupational therapy assistant
  • Kelly Gagliano of Panama, assistant residence manager
  • Sue Hirsch of Ashville, production planner
  • Tamara James of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Chad Lindahl of Falconer, maintenance specialist
  • Mary Straight of Stockton, driver

Completing 15 years of service with the agency were the following employees, who were given a check and a fleece jacket monogrammed with their name and TRC’s logo:

  • Donna Alford of Falconer, driver
  • Julie Backus of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Nancy Ann Battaglia-Danielson of Fredonia, mental health clinician
  • Aaron Brown of Jamestown, residence coordinator
  • Tonia Brown of Jamestown, production planner
  • Brian Burch of Jamestown, transportation aide
  • Coty Croker of Corry, PA, residence coordinator
  • Renee Ferraloro of Jamestown, nurse manager
  • Rita Ferraloro of Jamestown, site manager
  • Timothy Grissom of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Jennifer Herron of Jamestown, self-determination assistant
  • Lisa Hoch of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Jolyn Howard of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Nicole Hutchison of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Amber Iucalano of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Terri Johnson of Falconer, director of employment and community-based srvcs
  • Robert Johnston of Lakewood, production coordinator
  • Tracey Kotch-Johnson of Frewsburg, medical aide
  • Brandi McAvoy of Jamestown, habilitation specialist
  • Lori Miller of Kennedy, supported living specialist
  • Jody Roman of Dunkirk, care navigator
  • Rebecca Senear of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Carrie Strawder of South Dayton, service coordinator
  • Paul Sweat of Frewsburg, behavior support professional
  • Robert Thompson of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Evelyn Torres of Dunkirk, industrial specialist
  • Tanya Wargo of Steamburg, assistant residence manager
  • Gregory Williams of Tiona, PA, third-shift supervisor
  • Nora Zilkenat of Sinclairville, cook

Recognized for 10 years of service were these employees, who each received a monogrammed hooded jacket:

  • William Beck of Jamestown, driver
  • Suzette Benedetto of Jamestown, records manager supervisor
  • Rhonda Boardman of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Lisa Bongiorno of Jamestown, applied behavioral science specialist
  • Michelle Case of Westfield, direct support professional
  • Martha Dove of Frewsburg, service coordinator
  • Jodi Eckman of Jamestown, patient access specialist
  • Marcos Figueroa of Jamestown, assistant residence supervisor
  • Susan Gutierrez of Jamestown, art teacher
  • Jennifer Hinson of Jamestown, activity leader
  • Jennifer Holdridge of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Jane Krzyzanowski of Sinclairville, supervising nurse
  • Deborah Long of Frewsburg, cook
  • Ladena Marks of Jamestown, case manager
  • Kelly McLane of Sinclairville, site supervisor
  • Jamie Mealy of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Martin Meneo of Jamestown, materials planner
  • Kelly Moon of Frewsburg, pharmacist
  • Kimberly Morris of Lakewood, administrative assistant
  • Donald Myers Jr. of Jamestown, medication support professional
  • Angela Oakes of Jamestown, supervising nurse
  • Margaret Paolini of Greenhurst, nurse manager
  • Lindsay Plymel of Bemus Point, direct support professional
  • Erin Reeves of Jamestown, allied health assistant
  • Phillip Sanborn of Kennedy, site supervisor
  • Betty Schiefer of Lakewood, licensed practical nurse
  • Susan Short of Niobe, registered nurse
  • Jodi Sigmund of Warren, nurse manager
  • Robin Stanko of Sugar Grove, PA, service coordinator
  • Amanda Verlini of Jamestown, client coordinator
  • Christine Wright of Jamestown, medication technician

Completing five years of service during 2016 were the following staff members, who were given a monogrammed fleece jacket:

  • Julie Ahrens of Dunkirk, direct support professional
  • Rayele Bartholomew of Jamestown, human resources specialist
  • Rosanne Bertram of Jamestown, receptionist
  • Abigail Bloomquist of Jamestown, social worker
  • Michael Braxton of Dunkirk, rehabilitation services supervisor
  • Alda Brown of Jamestown, payroll supervisor
  • Yvonne Calcaterra of Panama, mental health clinician
  • Alyssa Carter of Mayville, corporate accountant
  • Kaitlin Coan of Jamestown, medical aide
  • Thomas Dawson of Jamestown, self-determination assistant
  • Joseph DePasquale of Dunkirk, shipping supervisor
  • Meghan Dolan of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Audrey Griewisch of Forestville, habilitation specialist
  • John Hagberg of Jamestown, driver
  • Ressie Hamilton of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Kristen Harmon of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Stephanie Hess of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Grace Hilliker of Jamestown, service coordinator
  • Cassaundra Horton of Dunkirk, direct support professional
  • Heather Jennings of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Jennifer Johnson of Falconer, licensed practical nurse
  • Teresa Johnson of Ashville, direct support professional
  • Bohdan Kanicki of Jamestown, behavior technician
  • Jessica Kirchoff of Jamestown, medication support professional
  • Ashley Klice of Jamestown, certified occupational therapy assistant
  • Lilian Logan of Stockton, production coordinator
  • Sharon Lounsbury of Salamanca, supported living specialist
  • Kaitlyn Loverme of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Ashley Luka of Lakewood, direct support professional
  • Thaddeus Lund of Jamestown, program manager
  • Matthew Mack of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Jill Marsh of Frewsburg, direct support professional
  • Jennifer Mason of Jamestown, supported living specialist
  • Veronica McClaran of Jamestown, licensed practical nurse
  • Nancy McGuire of Warren, licensed practical nurse
  • Jessica Mekus of Fredonia, assistant residence manager
  • Lacie Munson of Bemus Point, licensed practical nurse
  • Corrie Orange of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Danielle Parker of Jamestown, licensed practical nurse
  • Brittany Pelow of Bemus Point, community living skills instructor
  • Selina Phillips of Lakewood, executive administrative assistant
  • Jessica Pietrkiewicz of Cassadaga, service coordinator
  • Roberta Pratt of Lakewood, medication support professional
  • Courtney Rapp of Jamestown, secretary
  • Marie Rickerson of Greenhurst, accounts receivable specialist
  • Sandra Salzler of Celoron, registered nurse
  • Sharyl Shields of Ashville, service coordinator
  • Karen Smith of Forestville, occupational therapist
  • Joseph Stravato of Jamestown, assistant residence manager
  • Tabitha Taulbee of Randolph, licensed practical nurse
  • Taylor Torres of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Kevin Triscari of Jamestown, mechanic supervisor
  • Amanda Trout of Jamestown, direct support professional
  • Jeffrey Ventre of Lakeview, physical therapist
  • John Vogan of Jamestown, residence coordinator
  • Ashley Waid of Jamestown, logistics manager
  • Barbara Waldron of Jamestown, licensed practical nurse
  • Kendra Wei of Brocton, direct support professional
  • Pauline Wells of Ashville, supported living specialist
  • Susan Yocum of Celoron, medical aide

The awards were presented by Executive Director Denise Jones and Mike Goldman, the President of TRC’s Board of Directors.

“A service award comes out of tradition where wisdom, knowledge and experience are honored,” Denise said. “I am pleased that at TRC we have respected this tradition and annually recognize experienced employees for their knowledge and continued commitment to the people we support.”

She then shared a quote from author and lecturer David Hingsburger:

“Being in human services is cool because, in essence, you’re paid to be human. Paid to explore the commonalities of the human condition. Paid to discover the incredible diversity of the human spirit. Paid to spend your day doing something that matters, that makes a difference, paid to something that you can be proud of. Done right, you’ve chosen both a job and a passion, both a passion and a mission, both a mission and a purpose. There are those who spend their lives looking for a purpose. You will rise to it each morning. And that’s a hell of a way to start the day.”

Mark Morton, Assistant Executive Director for Employee Relations, thanked employees for their efforts in supporting the people with disabilities whom The Resource Center serves.

“The quality of services and supports we provide is directly related to the quality of the staff we employ,” Mark said. “You are the staff that drives the mission. You have the experience to know what The Resource Center is all about. You know why you are here, and you know how to support people to reach their goals and dreams.”

The luncheon was arranged by staff in TRC’s human resources department.

The Resource Center has been supporting people with disabilities and their families in Chautauqua County since 1958. TRC also offers a variety of health and mental health services that are available to the entire community.

This entry was posted in Awards Ceremony, Event, News and tagged , , , , , , , . Post a comment or leave a trackback: Trackback URL.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*
*

loading